Tuesday, 28 February 2017

DAILY VOCABULARY HINDU EDITORIAL 01/03/2017



1.radicalism

the holding or following of radical or extreme views or principles.

ఉగ్రవాదం
2.avenues

a way or means of entering into or approaching a place:

రాజమార్గము
3.Cramped

affected with a cramp

ఇరుకైన

4.trotting

to go at a quick, steady pace; move briskly; bustle; hurry.

పర్యటనను

5.thwarting

to oppose successfully; prevent from accomplishing a purpose.

అడ్డముగా ఉండు
6.inevitably

unable to be avoided, evaded, or escaped; certain; necessary:

అనివార్యంగా
7.coterminous

having the same border or covering the same area.

సమానంగా
8.predatory

engaging in or living by these activities:

దోపిడీ
9.incumbent

holding an indicated position, role, office, etc., currently:

అధికారంలోలేని
10.alluded

to refer casually or indirectly; make an allusion  

పేర్కొన్నట్లు


Monday, 27 February 2017

GK NOTES 28/02/2017





1. In which Country Tennis originated ?
Answer: France


2. In which Country Modern Tennis originated ?
Answer: England


3. What is the length of standard Tennis Court ?
Answer: 78 feet

4. Where is the headquarters of International Tennis Federation ?
Answer: Roehampton (south-west London)

5. Where did the Grand slam , French Open take place ?
Answer: Roland Garro (in Paris)

6. Where did the Grand slam , Australian Open take place ?
Answer: Melbourne Park (in Melbourne)

7. Where did the Grand slam , US Open take place ?
Answer: Flushing Meadows

8. Which is the oldest oldest tennis tournament in the world ?
Answer: Wimbledon

9. Which is the highest paying tennis tournament in the world ?
Answer : US Open

Saturday, 25 February 2017

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE

Directions (1-5) : What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

Q1. 175 × 28 + 275 × 27.98 = ?
(a) 11800 
(b) 12600
(c) 12800 
(d) 11600
(e) 12200


Q2. 324.995 × 15.98 ÷ 4.002 + 36.88 = ?
(a) 1300 
(b) 1230
(c) 1440 
(d) 1380
(e) 1340

Q3. 1164 × 128 ÷ 8.008 + 969.007 = ?
(a) 18800 
(b) 19000
(c) 19600 
(d) 19200
(e) 18600

(a) 58 
(b) 56
(c) 52 
(d) 63
(e) 61

Q5. 69.008% of 699.998 + 32.99% of 399.999 = ?
(a) 615 
(b) 645
(c) 675 
(d) 715
(e) 725

Q6. A sum of Rs. 53 is divided among A, B and C in such a way that A gets Rs. 7 more than what B gets and B gets Rs. 8 more than what C gets. The ratio of their share is: 
(a) 15 : 8 : 30
(b) 18 : 25 : 10
(c) 25 : 18 : 10
(d) 16 : 18 : 10
(e) None of these

Q7. What per cent selling price would be 34% of the cost price if the gross profit is 26% of the selling price?  
(a) 74.00%
(b) 25.16%
(c) 17.16%
(d) 88.40%
(e) None of these

Q8. A mixture of 12 kg of wheat flour costing Rs. 16 per kg and 4 kg of corn flour costing Rs. 2 per kg is sold at Rs. 16 per kg. What is the profit made in selling 40 kg of the mixture?  
(a) Rs. 140
(b) Rs. 280
(c) Rs. 300
(d) Rs. 420 
(e) None of these

Q9. A man buys a watch for Rs. 1950 on credit of 1 year and sells it for Rs. 2200 in cash. If the rate of interest is 10% per annum, then the man: 
(a) Gains Rs. 55
(b) Gains Rs. 50
(c) Loses Rs. 30 
(d) Gains Rs. 30 
(e) None of these

Q10. Wheels of diameters 7 cm and 14 cm start rolling simultaneously from X and Y, 1,980 cm apart, towards each other in opposite directions. Both of them make same number of revolutions per second. If both of them meet after 10 s, find the speed of the smaller wheel. 
(a) 22 cm/s 
(b) 44 cm/s 
(c) 66 cm/s 
(d) 132 cm/s 
(e) None of these

Q11. Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction @ 46 km/h and 36 km/h. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 s. The length of each train is:  
(a) 50 mts. 
(b) 80 mts. 
(c) 72 mts. 
(d) 82 mts. 
(e) None of these

Q12. A car travelled 80 km at 16 km/h. What should be its average speed for next 4 hrs so that the total average speed becomes 14 km/h? 
(a) 15 km/h
(b) 11.5 km/h
(c) 15.4 km/h
(d) 12 km/h
(e) None of these

Q13. The average age of an adult class is 40 years. Twelve new students with an average age of 32 years join the class, thereby decreasing the average age of the class by 4 years. The original strength of the class was:  
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q14. The sum of reciprocals of the ages of two colleagues is five times the difference of the reciprocals of their ages. If the ratio of the product of their ages of the sum of their ages is 14.4 : 1, the age (in years) of one of the colleagues must be between (both inclusive):  
(a) 20 and 23
(b) 23 and 26
(c) 26 and 30
(d) 30 and 35
(e) None of these

Q15. The ages of Ram and Mohan differ by 16 years. Six years ago, Mohan’s age was thrice as that of Ram’s, find their present ages. 
(a) 14 years, 30 years 
(b) 12 years, 28 years 
(c) 16 years, 34 years 
(d) 18 years, 38 years 
(e) None of these




S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.




S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.
 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, B = C + 8 
And, A = B + 7 = C + 15 
And A + B + C = 53 
C + 15 + C + 8 + C = 53 
3C = 53 - 23 
3C = 30 
⇒ C = 10 
∴ B = C + 8 = 10 + 8 = 18 
And A = C + 15 = 10 + 15 = 25 
Hence, required ratio A : B : C = 25 : 18 : 10.  

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let SP of the object be Rs. 100 
∴ CP of the object 
=100-26/100×100 = Rs. 74 
We are given, 
34% of CP of the object 
=(34 × 74)/100= Rs. 25.16 
= 25.16% of SP 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. C.P. of 16 kg of the mixture 
= Rs. (12 × 16 + 4 × 2) = Rs. 200 
S.P. of 16 kg of the mixture 
= 16 × 16 = Rs. 256 
∴ Actual gain =40/16×56 = Rs. 140 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Money paid to buy watch = Rs. 1950 
Money paid as interest of 10% on Rs. 1950 = Rs. 195 
∴ Total money paid = Rs. 2145 
Since S.P = Rs. 2200, 
therefore the man gained Rs. 55. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the speed on the smaller wheel be x cm/s 
∴ Distance covered by the smaller wheel in 10 seconds 
= 10x cm 
Distance covered by the smaller wheel in one revolution 
=2×22/7×3.5=22 cm 
∴ Number of revolutions made by the smaller wheel 
in 10 seconds =10x/22=5x/11  …(i)
Distance covered by the biggest wheel in 10 seconds
 = (1980 - 10x) cm 
∴ Number of revolutions made by the bigger wheel
 in 10 seconds =(1980 - 10x)/44 …(ii)
∴ 5x/11=(1980 - 10x)/44
⇒x=66 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the length of each train be x metres. 
Then the time in which the two trains are clear of each other
 is the time taken by the faster train in moving 
a distance 2x m (sum of the lengths of the two trains)
 w.r.t. the relative speed of 46 - 36 = 10 km/h 
∴ 36/60=60/10×2x/1000
 ⇒ x = 50   



 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let Ram’s age = x years 
So, Mohan’s age = (x + 16) years 
Also, 3(x - 6) = x + 16 - 6 or, x = 14 
∴ Ram’s age = 14 years 
And, Mohan’s age = 14 + 16 = 30 years.  


Disqus for telugubankerschoice-1