Sunday, 29 January 2017

COMPUTER QUIZ



Q1. A pathway inside a computer that carries data between hardware components is called ________.  
(a) carrier signal 
(b) data bus 
(c) digital signal  
(d) analog signal 
(e) switching 

Q2. Which of the following is related to simplex communication?  
(a) Single wire and two-sided communication 
(b) Television 
(c) Two-wire communication 
(d) Walkie-talkie 
(e) None of these 

Q3. What is the technical term for the devices connected in a network?  
(a) Hubs 
(b) Nodes  
(c) Sections 
(d) Attachment units 
(e) Access points 

Q4. Which of the following cable technologies covert electrical signals into optical signals?  
(a) Coaxial 
(b) STP 
(c) UTP 
(d) Fiber optic 
(e) All of these 

Q5. Which of the following network devices is also called a concentrator?  
(a) Switch 
(b) Router 
(c) Brouter 
(d) Repeater 
(e) Hub 

Q6. Which of the following network devices is used to connect networks using different protocols? 
(a) Hub 
(b) Switch 
(c) Router 
(d) Gateway 
(e) Repeater 

Q7. Which of the following is the activity of purchasing items and products form different websites on the internet and using online modes, such as credit cards and debit cards, to make the payments?  
(a) E-banking 
(b) Online shopping 
(c) Online reservation 
(d) M-reservation 
(e) None of these 

Q8. A commonly used graphic format for the Web is  ______.
(a) GIF
(b) BMP
(c) TXT
(d) LMP
(e) TIF

Q9. Identify the volatile storage device amongst the following devices? 
(a) RAM 
(b) Hard disc 
(c) Magnetic tape 
(d) ROM 
(e) None of these 

Q10. Which type of device is used by banking websites to enter the password and prevent keystroke legging?  
(a) Scanner 
(b) Reader 
(c) Virtual keyboard 
(d) Light Pen 
(e) None of these 

Q11. Artificial intelligence is used in which of the following generations of computers? 
(a) Second 
(b) Third 
(c) Fourth 
(d) Fifth 
(e) None of these 

Q12. Which of the following computers exhibits the features of both analog the digital computers?  
(a) Hybrid computer 
(b) Mini computer 
(c) Laptop 
(d) Mainframe computer 
(e) None of these

Q13. These printers do not establish any mechanical contact between the print head and the paper. The examples of such type of printers are  
(a) line printers, drum printers 
(b) drum printers and dot-matrix printers 
(c) line printers and dot-matrix printers 
(d) inkjet and laser printers 
(e) All of these  

Q14. Which of the following statements is not true about cache memory?  
(a) Cache memory is a form of Read only Memory (ROM) 
(b) It is directly associated with the microprocessor
(c) Cache memory can be accessed much faster by a microprocessor in comparison to a RAM 
(d) Cache memory is sometimes called CPU memory 
(e) All of these 

Q15. Which one of the following is an Indian super computer? 
(a) Tianhe-2 
(b) VIRGO 
(c) Titan 
(d) Shaheen II 
(e) None of these 

ANSWERS 

S1. Ans. (c)Sol. hardware is tangible component in a computer system.

S2. Ans. (a)Sol. Java can be used to create applets. Applet is a very small application, especially a utility program performing one or a few simple functions.

S3. Ans.(d)Sol. A bit is the smallest unit of information a computer can understand and process.

S4. Ans.(a)Sol. OS is not a Communication manager.

S5. Ans (a)Sol.  Tab Key can be used for indentation.

S6. Ans (c)Sol.  An assembly (or assembler) language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device 

S7. Ans. (a)Sol. Wallpapers can be changed by the personalize section of all control panel items.

S8. Ans. (a)Sol. Microsoft re-introduced Start Menu bar and you can access various application software through it like paint or Word.

S9. Ans. (a)Sol. In computer storage media, WORM (write once, read many) is a data storage technology that allows information to be written to a disc a single time and prevents the drive from erasing the data. The discs are intentionally not rewritable, because they are especially intended to store data that the user does not want to erase accidentally.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ENIAC stands for Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. A metasearch engine (or aggregator) is a search tool that uses another search engine's data to produce their own results from the Internet. Metasearch engines take input from a user and simultaneously send out queries to third party search engines for results.

S12. Ans. (c)Sol. '.doc' is a file extension for Word file.

S13. Ans. (a)Sol. MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface, is a technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. A hard disk drive (HDD), hard disk, hard drive or fixed disk is a data storage device used for storing and retrieving digital information using one or more rigid rapidly rotating disks (platters) coated with magnetic material. 

S15. Ans. (e)Sol. In Microsoft Office 2007, Calibri replaced Times New Roman as the default typeface in Word and replaced Arial as the default in PowerPoint, Excel, Outlook, and WordPad.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Disqus for telugubankerschoice-1